Printer-friendly version   

The Best Place on Earth

NEWS RELEASE

For Immediate Release
2010PREM0191-001330

Oct. 25, 2010

Office of the Premier

 

 

PREMIER CAMPBELL ANNOUNCES CABINET CHANGES

 

VICTORIA – Premier Gordon Campbell realigned the provincial cabinet today to ensure government’s continued focus on supporting families, education and the economy.

 

“Today’s changes focus on investment and job creation, helping our children realize their full potential and building on our Olympic momentum,” said Premier Campbell. “This new structure will streamline government processes for critical natural resource industries to ensure we can better attract global investment and turn proposed projects and investments into actual worksites and jobs. It enables us to move forward with our federal partners towards establishing a ‘one project, one process’ model.”

 

The changes include one new cabinet minister and new or changed portfolios for 16 of the current ministers.

 

“We will encourage increased exports and increased investments in our rich natural resources while adding new momentum to our excellent college system to assist with regional job creation,” said Premier Campbell. “An international campaign to build our Olympic momentum will promote British Columbia on a global scale to attract new investment and expanded tourism opportunities.”

 

Ministers with new or changed portfolios include:

 

·         Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation – Hon. Barry Penner

·         Minister of Agriculture – Hon. Ben Stewart

·         Minister of State for Building Code Renewal – Hon. Naomi Yamamoto

·         Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development – Hon. Stephanie Cadieux

·         Minister of Education – Hon. George Abbott

·         Minister of Energy – Hon. Bill Bennett

·         Minister of Environment – Hon. Murray Coell

·         Minister of Finance (Minister Responsible for Small Business) – Hon. Colin Hansen

·         Minister of Forests, Mines and Lands – Hon. Pat Bell

·         Minister of Health Services – Hon. Kevin Falcon

·         Minister of Labour – Hon. Iain Black

·         Minister of Natural Resource Operations – Hon. Steve Thomson

·         Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General (Minister Responsible for Housing) - Hon. Rich Coleman

·         Minister of Regional Economic and Skills Development – Hon. Moira Stilwell

·         Minister of Science and Universities – Hon. Ida Chong

·         Minister of Social Development – Hon. Kevin Krueger

·         Minister of Tourism, Trade and Investment (Minister Responsible for the Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat) – Hon. Margaret MacDiarmid


 

 

Ministers retaining existing portfolios:

 

·         Attorney General – Hon. Mike de Jong

·         Minister of Children and Family Development – Hon. Mary Polak

·         Minister of Citizens’ Services – Hon. Mary McNeil

·         Minister of State for Climate Action – Hon. John Yap

·         Minister of State for Mining – Hon. Randy Hawes

·         Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure – Hon. Shirley Bond

 

 

            To download photos of the Executive Council and to see individual biographies go to: http://www.gov.bc.ca/premier/cabinet_ministers/

 

-30-

 

Four backgrounders follow.

 

Contact:

 

Dale Steeves

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250-361-7783

 

 

For more information on government services or to subscribe to the Province’s news feeds using RSS, visit the Province’s website at www.gov.bc.ca.

 


 

BACKGROUNDER 1

 

For Immediate Release
2010PREM0191-001330

Oct. 25, 2010

Office of the Premier

 

 

MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

 


Premier – Hon. Gordon Campbell

Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation – Hon. Barry Penner

Agriculture – Hon. Ben Stewart

Attorney General – Hon. Mike de Jong

Children and Family Development – Hon. Mary Polak

Citizens’ Services – Hon. Mary McNeil

Community, Sport and Cultural Development – Hon. Stephanie Cadieux

Education – Hon. George Abbott

Energy – Hon. Bill Bennett

Environment – Hon. Murray Coell

Minister of State for Climate Action – Hon. John Yap

Finance and Deputy Premier (Minister Responsible for Small Business) – Hon. Colin Hansen

Forests, Mines and Lands – Hon. Pat Bell

Minister of State for Mining – Hon. Randy Hawes

Health Services – Hon. Kevin Falcon

Labour – Hon. Iain Black

Natural Resource Operations – Hon. Steve Thomson

Public Safety and Solicitor General (Minister Responsible for Housing) Hon. Rich Coleman

Minister of State for Building Code Renewal – Hon. Naomi Yamamoto

Regional Economic and Skills Development – Hon. Moira Stilwell

Science and Universities – Hon. Ida Chong

Social Development – Hon. Kevin Krueger

Tourism, Trade and Investment (Minister Responsible for the Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat) – Hon. Margaret MacDiarmid

Transportation and Infrastructure – Hon. Shirley Bond

 

The following members of the Legislative Assembly are appointed as Parliamentary

Secretaries:

 

Parliamentary Secretary for the Asia-Pacific Initiative to the Minister of Tourism, Trade and Investment – Richard Lee

Parliamentary Secretary for Health Promotion to the Minister of Health Services – Terry Lake

Parliamentary Secretary for HST Information to the Minister of Finance – John Les

Parliamentary Secretary for the Mountain Pine Beetle Action Committees to the Minister of Regional Economic and Skills Development – Donna Barnett

Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism to the Minister of Regional Economic and Skills Development – Dave Hayer

Parliamentary Secretary for the Natural Gas Initiative to the Minister of Energy – Pat Pimm

Parliamentary Secretary for Silviculture to the Minister of Forests, Mines and Lands – John Rustad

Parliamentary Secretary for Social Entrepreneurship to the Minister of Finance – Gordon Hogg

Parliamentary Secretary for Water Stewardship to the Minister of Environment – John Slater

 

- 30 -

Contact:

 

Dale Steeves

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250-361-7783

 

 

BACKGROUNDER 2

For Immediate Release
2010PREM0191-001330

Oct. 25, 2010

Office of the Premier

 

 

CABINET COMMITTEES

 


Agenda and Priorities Committee

Premier Gordon Campbell (Chair)

George Abbott

Pat Bell

Stephanie Cadieux

Rich Coleman

Michael de Jong

Kevin Falcon

Eric Foster

Margaret MacDiarmid 

Joan McIntyre

 

Climate Action and Clean Energy Committee

Premier Gordon Campbell (Chair)

John Yap (Vice Chair)

Pat Bell

Bill Bennett

Shirley Bond

Rich Coleman

Murray Coell

Dan Doyle (ex officio)

Richard Lee

Naomi Yamamoto

 

Early Childhood Education Innovations Committee

Moira Stilwell (Chair)

George Abbott

Marc Dalton

Gordon Hogg

Kevin Krueger

Terry Lake

Mary McNeil

Don McRae

Mary Polak

Jane Thornthwaite

 

Economy Committee

Colin Hansen (Chair)

Moira Stilwell (Vice Chair)

Donna Barnett

Iain Black

Harry Bloy

Dave Hayer

Kash Heed

Rob Howard

John Les

Margaret MacDiarmid 

 

Environment and Land Use Committee

Pat Bell (Chair)

Bill Bennett

Murray Coell

Randy Hawes

Barry Penner

John Slater

Ben Stewart

Steve Thomson

John van Dongen

 

Treasury Board

Colin Hansen (Chair)

Shirley Bond (Vice-Chair)

Ron Cantelon

Ida Chong

Rich Coleman

Doug Horne

Pat Pimm

Ben Stewart

Moira Stilwell

Steve Thomson

 

Legislative Review Committee

George Abbott (Chair)

Bill Bennett

Ida Chong

Michael de Jong

Norm Letnick

John Rustad 

Ralph Sultan

 

 

- 30 -

 

Contact:

 

Dale Steeves

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250-361-7783

 

 


 

BACKGROUNDER 3

For Immediate Release
2010PREM0191-001330

Oct. 25, 2010

Office of the Premier

 

 

SUMMARY OF MINISTRY RESPONSIBILITIES

 


OFFICE OF THE PREMIER

 

General Responsibilities

Cabinet operations

Corporate planning

Strategic policy and legislative priorities

 

MINISTRY OF ABORIGINAL RELATIONS AND RECONCILIATION

 

General Responsibilities

Aboriginal policy and coordination

Negotiation and implementation of treaty and non-treaty agreements

Consultation and accommodation policy

Crown/First Nations relationships

Partnerships and Community Renewal

First Citizens’ Fund

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Treaty Commission

First Peoples’ Heritage, Language and Culture Council

Native Economic Development Advisory Board

 

MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE

 

General Responsibilities

Agriculture, aquaculture and food industry development

Animal health and crop/plant protection

Food safety and quality

Commercial fisheries and fish processing

Marine fisheries and seafood industry development

Crop insurance

Grazing and range stewardship policy

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Agricultural Land Commission

BC Farm Industry Review Board

 

MINISTRY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

General Responsibilities

Criminal justice and family law

Administrative law policy

Court administration

Legal aid and public legal education

Alternate dispute resolution

Family maintenance

Legal services to government

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Legal Services Society

BC Utilities Commission

BC Human Rights Tribunal

BC Law Institute

BC Review Board

Environmental Appeal Board

Forest Appeals Commission

Oil and Gas Appeal Tribunal

 

MINISTRY OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

 

General Responsibilities

Adoption and reunion services

Child protection and family development

Foster care

Child care

Children and youth with special needs

Child and youth mental health

Youth justice programs

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC College of Social Workers

Provincial Child Care Council

 

MINISTRY OF CITIZENS’ SERVICES

 

General Responsibilities

Citizen service delivery

·         Government agents

·         BC Stats

·         BCOnLine

·         Enquiry BC

·         Online Channel Office

·         Business and personal property registries services

·         Citizen engagement

Queen’s Printer

Canada-BC Business Service Centre

Chief Information Officer

Information and privacy policy

Workforce planning

Employee engagement

BC Public Service Agency

Public Affairs Bureau


 

Shared Services BC

·         Accommodation and Real Estate Services

·         Workplace Technology Services

·         Alternative Service Delivery

·         Procurement and Supply Services

·         Corporate Accounting Services

·         Telecommunications infrastructure

·         Solutions BC

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Knowledge Network Corporation

 

MINISTRY OF COMMUNITY, SPORT AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT

 

General Responsibilities

Community Charter

Local government

Vancouver Urban Development Agreement

University Endowment Lands

Property assessment

Sports and recreation

Film policy and classification

Arts and culture programs

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Board of Examiners

BC Assessment Authority

BC Games Society

BC Arts Council

Property Assessment Appeal Board

Islands Trust Fund Board

Provincial Capital Commission

Royal BC Museum Corporation

 

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

 

General Responsibilities

K-12 standards and accountability

K-12 funding

Independent schools

Community schools

Action Schools! BC programs

Early childhood development

Literacy

Libraries

Early Learning Agency 

StrongStart BC Centres 

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Education Advisory Council

BC College of Teachers

Learning Roundtable

 

MINISTRY OF ENERGY

 

General Responsibilities

Electricity and alternative energy policy

Oil and gas policy

Offshore oil and gas policy

Energy efficiency

Renewable energy development

Innovative Clean Energy Fund

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Hydro and Power Authority

Columbia Power Corporation

 

MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT

Minister of State for Climate Action

 

General Responsibilities

Parks, wilderness and protected areas

Air, land and water quality standards

Pollution prevention and waste management

Conservation Framework and Species-at-Risk policy

Species and ecosystem protection policy

Oceans protection and sustainability

Water protection and water sustainability policy

Water and air monitoring and reporting

Conservation and resource management enforcement

Climate Action Secretariat

Environmental Assessment Office

State of Environment reporting

Environmental monitoring

Flood Management

Environmental Emergency Response

 

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(Minister Responsible for Small Business)

 

General Responsibilities

Treasury Board

Office of the Comptroller General

Provincial treasury

Economic and financial analysis

Financial institutions regulation

Fiscal planning and tax policy

Tax collection including property, income and consumer

Forestry, mines, oil and gas revenue

Collection and loan management

Homeowner Grants

Capital Planning Secretariat

Board Resourcing and Development Office

BC Olympic Games Secretariat

International Financial Centre

Smart regulation

Small Business Roundtable

Regulatory reform

Economic and sector analysis

Renaissance Capital fund

BC Venture Capital program

Investment Capital

Planning and Partnership Development

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Securities Commission

Partnerships BC

Insurance Council of BC

Real Estate Council of BC

Mineral Tax Review Board

 

MINISTRY OF FORESTS, MINES AND LANDS

Minister of State for Mining

 

General Responsibilities

Forest stewardship policy

Timber supply, inventory and tree improvement

Pest and disease management policy

Forest investment

BC Timber Sales

Tenures and pricing

Resource roads and bridges policy

Crown land administration policy

Mines and minerals policy

Geological Survey Service

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Forest Practices Board

Forestry Innovation Investment Ltd.

Timber Export Advisory Committee

 

MINISTRY OF HEALTH SERVICES

 

General Responsibilities

Leadership and support for the health service delivery system

Health promotion and protection

Aboriginal health promotion

Public health planning

Provincial Health Officer

Performance management of the health authorities

Health human resource planning

Health regulation and licensing

Health information systems and e-health

Women and seniors

End of life and palliative care

Community and home support services

Assisted living and residential care

Community care licensing

Mental health and addictions services

Communicable diseases prevention and addictions services promotion

Healthy living/chronic disease prevention

Medical Services Plan

ActNow BC

HealthLinkBC

BC Bedline

PharmaCare

Vital Statistics

BC Ambulance Service

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Health Authorities

Medical Services Commission

BC Patient Safety & Quality Council

Patient Care Quality Review Boards

Hospital Appeal Board

Community Care and Assisted Living Appeal Board

 

MINISTRY OF LABOUR

 

General Responsibilities

Labour relations

Employment standards

Occupational health and safety

Workers Compensation Act

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Labour Relations Board

Workers’ Compensation Appeal Tribunal

Employment Standards Tribunal

 

MINISTRY OF NATURAL RESOURCE OPERATIONS

 

General Responsibilities

Crown land allocation and authorizations

Forests and range authorizations

Roads/bridges/engineering

Independent power production

Mines and minerals permitting and inspections

Mineral and coal titles

Aquaculture licensing and regulation

Water use planning and authorizations

Aboriginal consultation and coordination – natural resource operations

Resorts and alpine ski developments

Licensing and permitting for angling, hunting and trapping

GeoBC and information management

FrontCounter BC

Provincial hatchery and stocking program

Watershed restoration

Fish, wildlife and habitat management

Drought management

Dam and dyke safety and regulation

Flood plain management

Pests, disease, invasive plants and species

Public backcountry and commercial recreation

Recreation sites and trails

Archaeology and Heritage Conservation Act permitting

Resource management compliance

Crown land restoration

Forest investment operations

Wildfire management

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Oil and Gas Commission

Muskwa-Kechika Advisory Board

Mediation and Arbitration Board

Assayers Certification Board of Examiners

 

MINISTRY OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND SOLICITOR GENERAL

(Minister Responsible for Housing)

Minister of State for Building Code Renewal

 

General Responsibilities

Police and correctional services

Provincial emergency management

Emergency social services

Crime prevention programs

Criminal record check and protection order registry

Victim assistance

Consumer services

Superintendent of Motor Vehicles

Office of the Fire Commissioner

Housing and homeless policy

Transition houses

Building policy

Safety standards and inspections

Landlord-tenant dispute resolution

Liquor control and licensing

Liquor Distribution Branch

Gaming policy and enforcement

Responsible Gambling Strategy

Community gaming grants

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Insurance Corporation of British Columbia

Police boards

Coroners Service of BC

BC Housing Management Commission

BC Lottery Corporation

Building Code Appeal Board

Homeowner Protection Office

Building Policy Advisory Committee

Safety Standards Appeal Board

Safety Authority of BC

Provincial Rental Housing Corporation

 

MINISTRY OF REGIONAL ECONOMIC AND SKILLS DEVELOPMENT

 

General Responsibilities

Colleges

Post-secondary financing (excluding universities)

Post-secondary policy and accountability (excluding universities)

Multiculturalism

Immigration policy

Labour market policy

Provincial Nominee Program

WorkBC

BladeRunners

Industry training

Community adjustment

Community Development Trust

Community Business Loans Program

Land use planning

Regional economic and rural development

Economic development policy

Mountain pine beetle

Columbia Basin Trust

Rural BC Secretariat

Crown Agencies Resourcing Office

Public Sector Employers’ Council Secretariat

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Industry Training Authority

Colleges and institutes

Private Career Training Institutions Agency

BC College and Institute Boards

British Columbia Council on Admissions and Transfers

Degree Quality Assessment Board

BC Pension Corporation

Multicultural Advisory Council

Northern Development Initiative Trust

North Island Coast Development Initiative Trust

Southern Interior Development Initiative Trust

Nechako-Kitimaat Development Fund Society

BC-Alcan Northern Development Fund

 

MINISTRY OF SCIENCE AND UNIVERSITIES

 

General Responsibilities

Universities

University financing

University policy and accountability

Research, innovation and technology

Year of Science

Student financial assistance

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

University Boards of Governors

Leading Edge Endowment Fund Board

BC Innovation Council

Premier’s Technology Council

 

MINISTRY OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT

 

General Responsibilities

Income assistance

Disability assistance

Delivery of employment programs

Provincial Disability Strategy

Adult community living services

Mental health and addictions services coordination

Volunteer and non-profit support

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Community Living BC

Employment and Assistance Appeal Tribunal

 

MINISTRY OF TOURISM, TRADE AND INVESTMENT

(Minister Responsible for the Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat)

 

General Responsibilities

Tourism strategy

Aboriginal tourism

Heritage conservation

Recreational fish and wildlife promotion

B.C. brand designations

International and internal trade policy

Export market development

Trade, Investment, and Labour Mobility Agreement

Asia Pacific Trade and Investment

International Marketing Secretariat

Trade initiatives

Pacific Coast Collaborative

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Pavilion Corporation of BC

BC Wine Institute

 

MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

 

General Responsibilities

Transportation planning and policy

Highway construction and maintenance

Commercial vehicle safety and inspections

Port and airport development

Infrastructure grants

Major capital project management

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Rail

Passenger Transportation Board

BC Transit

BC Transportation Financing Authority

Rapid Transit 2000 Project

 

- 30 -

 

Contact:

 

Dale Steeves

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250-361-7783

 

 


 

BACKGROUNDER 4

For Immediate Release
2010PREM0191-001330

Oct. 25, 2010

Office of the Premier

 

 

DEPUTY MINISTER LIST

 

The following Deputy Minister and Deputy Minister equivalent appointments have been made:


 

Office of the Premier

Allan Seckel, Deputy Minister to the Premier and Cabinet Secretary and Head of the BC Public Service

Lorne Brownsey, Deputy Minister, Corporate Initiatives

 

Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation

Steve Munro, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Agriculture

Wes Shoemaker, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Attorney General

David Loukidelis, Deputy Attorney General

 

Ministry of Children and Family Development

Lesley du Toit, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Citizens’ Services

Kim Henderson, Deputy Minister

Lynda Tarras, Head, BC Public Service Agency

Ron Norman, Head of Government Communications, Public Affairs Bureau

 

Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development

Grant Main, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Education

James Gorman, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Energy

Robin Junger, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Environment

Cairine MacDonald, Deputy Minister

Cheryl Wenezenki-Yolland, Associate Deputy Minister, Environmental Assessment Office

 

 

Ministry of Finance

Graham Whitmarsh, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Forests, Mines and Lands

Dana Hayden, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Health Services

John Dyble, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Labour

Rob Lapper, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Natural Resource Operations

Steve Carr, Deputy Minister and Chief Operating Officer

Doug Konkin, Deputy Minister and Chief Executive Officer

 

Ministry of Public Safety and Solicitor General

Lori Wanamaker, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Regional Economic and Skills Development

Philip Steenkamp, Deputy Minister

Paul Straszak, President and CEO, Public Sector Employers’ Council

 

Ministry of Science and Universities

Don Fast, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Social Development

David Morhart, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Tourism, Trade and Investment

Martyn Brown, Deputy Minister

Pierrette Maranda, Associate Deputy Minister, Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat

 

Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure

Peter Milburn, Deputy Minister

 

- 30 -

 

Contact:

 

Dale Steeves

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250-361-7783