Printer-friendly version   

The Best Place on Earth

NEWS RELEASE

For Immediate Release
2011PREM0018-000255

March 14, 2011

Office of the Premier

 

 

Premier Christy Clark announces cabinet

 

VICTORIA – Premier Christy Clark today announced a new, smaller cabinet focused on putting families first, creating jobs and changing the way British Columbians engage with their government.

 

“Our new cabinet will reflect the priorities of British Columbians and put families at the centre of all our decision-making,” said Premier Clark. “Together, we will focus on creating jobs and building a strong economy because that is the single most important thing we can do to support families and ensure we can invest in critical services like health and education. This is a team that will work hard to ensure that prosperity and opportunity extend to every region of our province.”

 

The new cabinet is made up of 17 ministers plus the premier, reduced from the previous total of 24. This includes the new Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Innovation, which will bring together many of the functions in government focused on job creation under a single ministry. As well, three new cabinet committees reflect the priorities of government – the Committee on Families First; the Committee on Jobs and Economic Growth; and the Committee on Open Government and Engagement.

 

Responsibility for colleges and universities has been recombined under the Ministry of Advanced Education; responsibility for mining has been returned to the Ministry of Energy and Mines; Labour and Citizen Services have been combined; and Forests and Lands has been combined with Natural Resource Operations.

 

The new cabinet appointed and sworn into office by the Lieutenant-Governor in a ceremony today is:

·         Premier – Hon. Christy Clark

·         Deputy Premier and Minister of Finance – Hon. Kevin Falcon

·         Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation – Hon.  Mary Polak

·         Minister of Advanced Education – Hon. Naomi Yamamoto

·         Minister of Agriculture – Hon. Don McRae

·         Attorney General – Hon. Barry Penner

·         Minister of Children and Family Development – Hon. Mary McNeil

·         Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development – Hon. Ida Chong

·         Minister of Education – Hon. George Abbott

·         Minister of Energy and Mines (minister responsible for Housing) – Hon. Rich Coleman

·         Minister of Environment – Hon. Terry Lake

·         Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations – Hon. Steve Thomson

·         Minister of Health – Hon. Michael de Jong

·         Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Innovation – Hon. Pat Bell

·         Minister of Labour, Citizens’ Services and Open Government – Hon. Stephanie Cadieux

·         Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General – Hon. Shirley Bond

·         Minister of Social Development (minister responsible for multiculturalism) – Hon. Harry Bloy

·         Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure – Hon. Blair Lekstrom

 

Additionally, 10 MLAs have been named as parliamentary secretaries, and will work with ministers to focus on key initiatives of government.

 

Rich Coleman will serve as the Government House Leader and Terry Lake will be the deputy Government House Leader. Ben Stewart will be the Government whip.

 

“We want British Columbians to have the opportunity to be more engaged with government decision-making,” said Premier Clark. “We will work with citizens to find solutions to problems, set priorities openly and explain why we make the decisions we do. British Columbia is starting from a position of strength. It is up to us to build on this strength for the betterment of families across our province.”

 

           

 

Contact:

 

Shane Mills

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250 661-1015

 

 

Six Backgrounders are attached

BACKGROUNDER

          Members of the Executive Council

 


Premier – Hon. Christy Clark

Finance and Deputy Premier – Hon. Kevin Falcon

Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation – Hon. Mary Polak

Advanced Education – Hon. Naomi Yamamoto

Agriculture – Hon. Don McRae

Attorney General – Hon. Barry Penner

Children and Family Development – Hon. Mary McNeil

Community, Sport and Cultural Development – Hon. Ida Chong

Education – Hon. George Abbott

Energy and Mines (Minister Responsible for Housing) – Hon. Rich Coleman

Environment – Hon. Terry Lake

Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations – Hon. Steve Thomson

Health – Hon. Michael de Jong

Jobs, Tourism and Innovation – Hon. Pat Bell

Labour, Citizens’ Services and Open Government – Hon. Stephanie Cadieux

Public Safety and Solicitor General – Hon. Shirley Bond

Social Development (Minister Responsible for Multiculturalism) – Hon. Harry Bloy

Transportation and Infrastructure – Hon. Blair Lekstrom

 

The following members of the legislative assembly are appointed as parliamentary

secretaries:

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier – John Les

Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Gas to the Minister of Energy and Mines – Pat Pimm

Parliamentary Secretary for Clean Technology to the Minister of Energy and Mines – John Yap

Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resource Operations Review to the Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations – Randy Hawes

Parliamentary Secretary for Seniors to the Minister of Health – Margaret MacDiarmid

Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Economic Development to the Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Innovation – Donna Barnett

Parliamentary Secretary for Industry, Research and Innovation to the Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Innovation – Moira Stilwell

Parliamentary Secretary for Non-profit Partnerships to the Minister of Labour, Citizens’ Services and Open Government – Gordon Hogg

Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism to the Minister of Social Development – Richard Lee

Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transportation to the Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure – Iain Black

 

Contact:

 

Shane Mills

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250 661-1015

 

 


 

BACKGROUNDER

        Cabinet Committees


Priorities and Planning Committee

Premier Christy Clark (Chair)

Rich Coleman (Vice Chair)

George Abbott

Pat Bell

Stephanie Cadieux

Michael de Jong

Kevin Falcon

John Les

Ben Stewart

 

Treasury Board

Kevin Falcon (Chair)

Shirley Bond (Vice-Chair)

Harry Bloy

Ida Chong

Colin Hansen

Randy Hawes

Terry Lake

John Les

Mary McNeil

Barry Penner

 

Cabinet Committee on Families First

Mary McNeil (Chair)

Margaret MacDiarmid (Vice Chair)

George Abbott

Harry Bloy

Marc Dalton

Michael de Jong

Dave Hayer

Gordon Hogg

Joan McIntyre

Jane Thornthwaite

Naomi Yamamoto

 


 

Cabinet Committee on Jobs and Economic Growth

Pat Bell (Chair)

Moira Stilwell (Vice Chair)

Donna Barnett

Iain Black

Shirley Bond

Rich Coleman

Blair Lekstrom

Mary Polak

Ralph Sultan

Steve Thomson

John van Dongen

 

Environment and Land Use Committee

Steve Thomson (Chair)

Terry Lake (Vice Chair)

Murray Coell

Rich Coleman

Eric Foster

Randy Hawes

Kash Heed

Don McRae

Pat Pimm

Mary Polak

 

Cabinet Committee on Open Government and Engagement

Stephanie Cadieux (Chair)

Blair Lekstrom (Vice Chair)

Ida Chong

Gordon Hogg

Kevin Krueger

Richard Lee

Don McRae

John Slater

Naomi Yamamoto

 


 

Legislative Review Committee

Barry Penner (Chair)

Rich Coleman (Vice Chair)

Ida Chong

Michael de Jong

Douglas Horne

Blair Lekstrom

Norm Letnick

John Rustad 

Ben Stewart

Ralph Sultan

 

 

Contact:

 

Shane Mills

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250 661-1015

 

 


 

BACKGROUNDER

       Summary of ministry responsibilities

 


OFFICE OF THE PREMIER

General Responsibilities

Cabinet operations

Corporate planning

Strategic policy and legislative priorities

Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat

Board Resourcing and Development Office

 

MINISTRY OF ABORIGINAL RELATIONS AND RECONCILIATION

General Responsibilities

Aboriginal policy and coordination

Negotiation and implementation of treaty and non-treaty agreements

Consultation and accommodation policy

Crown/First Nations relationships

Partnerships and Community Renewal

First Citizens’ Fund

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Treaty Commission

First Peoples’ Heritage, Language and Culture Council

Native Economic Development Advisory Board

 

MINISTRY OF ADVANCED EDUCATION

General Responsibilities

Universities

Colleges

Post-secondary financing

Post-secondary policy and accountability

Student financial assistance

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

University Boards of Governors

Colleges and institutes

Private Career Training Institutions Agency

BC College and Institute Boards

British Columbia Council on Admissions and Transfers

Degree Quality Assessment Board

 


 

MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE

General Responsibilities

Agriculture, aquaculture and food industry development

Animal health and crop/plant protection

Food safety and quality

Commercial fisheries and fish processing

Marine fisheries and seafood industry development

Crop insurance

Grazing and range stewardship policy

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Agricultural Land Commission

BC Farm Industry Review Board

BC Wine Institute

 

MINISTRY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL

General Responsibilities

Criminal justice and family law

Administrative law policy

Court administration

Legal aid and public legal education

Alternate dispute resolution

Family maintenance

Legal services to government

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Legal Services Society

BC Utilities Commission

BC Human Rights Tribunal

BC Law Institute

BC Review Board

Environmental Appeal Board

Forest Appeals Commission

Oil and Gas Appeal Tribunal

 

MINISTRY OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

General Responsibilities

Adoption and reunion services

Child protection and family development

Foster care

Child care

Children and youth with special needs

Child and youth mental health

Youth justice programs

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC College of Social Workers

Provincial Child Care Council

 

MINISTRY OF COMMUNITY, SPORT AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT

General Responsibilities

Community Charter

Local government

Vancouver Urban Development Agreement

University Endowment Lands

Property assessment

Sports and recreation

Film policy and classification

Arts and culture programs

Community gaming grant eligibility

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Board of Examiners

BC Assessment Authority

BC Games Society

BC Arts Council

Property Assessment Appeal Board

Islands Trust Fund Board

Provincial Capital Commission

Royal BC Museum Corporation

 

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

General Responsibilities

K-12 standards and accountability

K-12 funding

Independent schools

Community schools

Action Schools! BC programs

Early childhood development

Literacy

Libraries

Early Learning Agency 

StrongStart BC Centres 

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Education Advisory Council

BC College of Teachers

Learning Roundtable

 


 

MINISTRY OF ENERGY AND MINES (Minister Responsible for Housing)

General Responsibilities

Electricity and alternative energy policy

Oil and gas policy

Offshore oil and gas policy

Energy efficiency

Renewable energy development

Innovative Clean Energy Fund

Mines and minerals policy

Permitting and inspections of major mining projects

Geological Survey Service

Housing and homeless policy

Transition houses

Building policy

Safety standards and inspections

Landlord-tenant dispute resolution

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Hydro and Power Authority

Columbia Power Corporation

Oil and Gas Commission

BC Housing Management Commission

Building Code Appeal Board

Homeowner Protection Office

Building Policy Advisory Committee

Safety Standards Appeal Board

Safety Authority of BC

Provincial Rental Housing Corporation

 

MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT

General Responsibilities

Parks, wilderness and protected areas

Air, land and water quality standards

Pollution prevention and waste management

Conservation Framework and Species-at-Risk policy

Species and ecosystem protection policy

Oceans protection and sustainability

Water protection and water sustainability policy

Water and air monitoring and reporting

Conservation and resource management enforcement

Climate Action Secretariat

Environmental Assessment Office

State of Environment reporting

Environmental monitoring

Flood Management

Environmental Emergency Response

 


 

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

General Responsibilities

Treasury Board

Office of the Comptroller General

Provincial treasury

Economic and financial analysis

Financial institutions regulation

Fiscal planning and tax policy

Tax collection including property, income and consumer

Forestry, mines, oil and gas revenue

Collection and loan management

Homeowner Grants

Capital Planning Secretariat

Crown Agencies Resourcing Office

BC Public Service Agency

BC Olympic Games Secretariat

International Financial Centre

Smart regulation

Regulatory reform

Economic and sector analysis

Renaissance Capital fund

BC Venture Capital program

Investment Capital

Planning and Partnership Development

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Securities Commission

Partnerships BC

Insurance Council of BC

Real Estate Council of BC

Mineral Tax Review Board

Pacific Carbon Trust

BC Immigrant Investment Fund

 


 

MINISTRY OF FORESTS, LANDS AND NATURAL RESOURCE OPERATIONS

General Responsibilities

Forest stewardship policy

Timber supply, inventory and tree improvement

Pest and disease management policy

Forest investment

BC Timber Sales

Tenures and pricing

Resource roads and bridges policy

Crown land administration policy

Crown land allocation and authorizations

Forests and range authorizations

Roads/bridges/engineering

Independent power production

Mineral and coal titles

Mines and minerals permitting and inspections except for major mining projects

Aquaculture licensing and regulation

Water use planning and authorizations

Aboriginal consultation and coordination – natural resource operations

Resorts and alpine ski developments

Licensing and permitting for angling, hunting and trapping

GeoBC and information management

FrontCounter BC

Provincial hatchery and stocking program

Watershed restoration

Fish, wildlife and habitat management

Drought management

Dam and dyke safety and regulation

Flood plain management

Pests, disease, invasive plants and species

Public backcountry and commercial recreation

Recreation sites and trails

Archaeology and Heritage Conservation policy and permitting

Resource management compliance

Crown land restoration

Forest investment operations

Wildfire management

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Forest Practices Board

Timber Export Advisory Committee

Muskwa-Kechika Advisory Board

Mediation and Arbitration Board

Assayers Certification Board of Examiners

 


 

MINISTRY OF HEALTH

General Responsibilities

Leadership and support for the health service delivery system

Health promotion and protection

Aboriginal health promotion

Public health planning

Provincial Health Officer

Performance management of the health authorities

Health human resource planning

Health regulation and licensing

Health information systems and e-health

Women and seniors

End of life and palliative care

Community and home support services

Assisted living and residential care

Community care licensing

Mental health and addictions services

Communicable diseases prevention and addictions services promotion

Healthy living/chronic disease prevention

Medical Services Plan

ActNow BC

HealthLinkBC

BC Bedline

PharmaCare

Vital Statistics

BC Ambulance Service

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Health Authorities

Medical Services Commission

BC Patient Safety & Quality Council

Patient Care Quality Review Boards

Hospital Appeal Board

Community Care and Assisted Living Appeal Board

 


 

MINISTRY OF JOBS, TOURISM AND INNOVATION

General Responsibilities

Tourism strategy

Aboriginal tourism

Recreational fish and wildlife promotion

B.C. brand designations

International and internal trade policy

Export market development

Trade, Investment, and Labour Mobility Agreement

Research, innovation and technology

Year of Science

Small Business Roundtable

Canada-BC Business Service Centre

Immigration policy

Labour market policy

Provincial Nominee Program

WorkBC

BladeRunners

Industry training

Community adjustment

Community Development Trust

Community Business Loans Program

Land use planning

Regional economic and rural development

Economic development policy

Mountain pine beetle

Columbia Basin Trust

Rural BC Secretariat

Asia Pacific Trade and Investment

International Marketing Secretariat

Trade initiatives

Pacific Coast Collaborative

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Pavilion Corporation of BC

Forestry Innovation Investment Ltd.

Leading Edge Endowment Fund Board

BC Innovation Council

Premier’s Technology Council

Northern Development Initiative Trust

North Island Coast Development Initiative Trust

Southern Interior Development Initiative Trust

Nechako-Kitimaat Development Fund Society

BC-Alcan Northern Development Fund

Industry Training Authority


 

MINISTRY OF LABOUR, CITIZENS’ SERVICES AND OPEN GOVERNMENT

General Responsibilities

Citizen service delivery

·         Government agents

·         BC Stats

·         BCOnLine

·         Enquiry BC

·         Online Channel Office

·         Business and personal property registries services

·         Citizen engagement

Queen’s Printer

Chief Information Officer

Information and privacy policy

Workforce planning

Employee engagement

Public Affairs Bureau

Volunteer and non-profit support

Shared Services BC

·         Accommodation and Real Estate Services

·         Workplace Technology Services

·         Alternative Service Delivery

·         Procurement and Supply Services

·         Corporate Accounting Services

·         Telecommunications infrastructure

·         Solutions BC

Labour relations

Employment standards

Occupational health and safety

Workers Compensation Act


Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Knowledge Network Corporation

BC Labour Relations Board

Workers’ Compensation Appeal Tribunal

Employment Standards Tribunal

 


 

MINISTRY OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND SOLICITOR GENERAL

General Responsibilities

Police and correctional services

Provincial emergency management

Emergency social services

Crime prevention programs

Criminal record check and protection order registry

Victim assistance

Consumer services

Superintendent of Motor Vehicles

Office of the Fire Commissioner

Liquor control and licensing

Liquor Distribution Branch

Gaming policy and enforcement

Responsible Gambling Strategy

Coroners Service of BC

Public Sector Employers’ Council Secretariat

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Insurance Corporation of British Columbia

Police boards

BC Lottery Corporation

BC Pension Corporation

 

MINISTRY OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT (Minister Responsible for Multiculturalism)

General Responsibilities

Income assistance

Disability assistance

Delivery of employment programs

Provincial Disability Strategy

Adult community living services

Mental health and addictions services coordination

Multiculturalism

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Community Living BC

Employment and Assistance Appeal Tribunal

Multicultural Advisory Council

 


 

MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

General Responsibilities

Transportation planning and policy

Highway construction and maintenance

Commercial vehicle safety and inspections

Port and airport development

Infrastructure grants

Major capital project management

 

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

BC Rail

Passenger Transportation Board

BC Transit

BC Transportation Financing Authority

Rapid Transit 2000 Project

 

Contact:

 

Shane Mills

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250 661-1015

 

 


 

BACKGROUNDER

      Deputy minister list

 


Office of the Premier

John Dyble, Deputy Minister to the Premier, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Public Service

Pierrette Maranda, Associate Deputy Minister, Intergovernmental Relations

 

Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation

Steve Munro, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Advanced Education

Philip Steenkamp, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Agriculture

Wes Shoemaker, Deputy Minister  

 

Ministry of Attorney General

David Loukidelis, Deputy Attorney General

 

Ministry of Children and Family Development

Stephen Brown, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development

Don Fast, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Education

James Gorman, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Energy and Mines

Steve Carr, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Environment

Cairine MacDonald, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Finance

Peter Milburn, Deputy Minister

Lynda Tarras, Head, BC Public Service Agency

 

Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

Doug Konkin, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Health

Graham Whitmarsh, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Innovation

Dana Hayden, Deputy Minister

 


 

Ministry of Labour, Citizens’ Services and Open Government

Kim Henderson, Deputy Minister, Citizens’ Services and Open Government

Rob Lapper, Deputy Minister, Labour

Neil Sweeney, Deputy Minister, Public Affairs Bureau

 

Ministry of Public Safety and Solicitor General

Lori Wanamaker, Deputy Minister

Paul Straszak, President and CEO, Public Sector Employers’ Council

 

Ministry of Social Development

Mark Sieben, Deputy Minister

 

Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure

Grant Main, Deputy Minister

 

Contact:

 

Shane Mills

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250 661-1015

 

 


 

BACKGROUNDER

        Office of the Premier staff (Victoria)

 

Mike McDonald, Chief of Staff          
                       

Dimitri Pantazopoulos, Principal Secretary (Effective April 4)

 

Kim Haakstad, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations     

 

Chris Olsen, Press Secretary
                       

Shane Mills, Director of Communications    
                                   

Doug Brown, Manager, Communications & Issues Management

Trevor Halford, Senior Communications Coordinator          
                       

Rebecca Scott, Communications Officer and Deputy Press Secretary         

Stacie Dley, Communications Coordinator
           

Jessica Hodge, Executive Assistant to the Premier
           

Jennifer Chalmers, Executive Assistant to the Chief of Staff

Antoinette De Wit, Managing Director, Correspondence

Judy McCallum, Executive Scheduling Co-ordinator

Contact:

 

Shane Mills

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250 661-1015

 

 


 

BACKGROUNDER

Premier and Minister Biographies

PREMIER CHRISTY CLARK

 

Christy Clark was sworn in as British Columbia’s 35th Premier on March 14, 2011.

 

She previously served as the MLA for Port Moody-Burnaby Mountain (1996-2001) and Port Moody-Westwood (2001-2005). She has served as Deputy Premier, Minister of Education, Minister of Children and Family Development and vice-chair of Treasury Board. During her first term, she sat on the Select Standing Committee on Environment and Tourism and on the Official Opposition Caucus Committee for Children.

 

She took a break from government in 2005 to spend more time with her family. She worked in the media during her time from government, including as a columnist and commentator and host of the “Christy Clark Show” on CKNW.

 

Premier Clark brought the anti-bullying “Pink Shirt Campaign” to British Columbia to raise awareness of issues related to bullying in our schools, workplace and communities.

 

She has received several awards including the YWCA Woman of Distinction Award and the 2009 Woman of the Year in BC by the Consumer Choice Awards.

 

She attended Simon Fraser University (SFU), the Sorbonne (France) and the University of Edinburgh (Scotland, UK), studying Political Science and Religious Studies. She was born and raised in Burnaby and graduated from Burnaby Senior Secondary.

 


 

HON. GEORGE ABBOTT

MINISTER OF EDUCATION

 

Photo of MLA George Abbott 

 

George Abbott was appointed Minister of Education on March 14, 2011. First elected as MLA in 1996 to represent the riding of Shuswap, George was re-elected for a fourth time in 2009.

George has previously served as Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, Minister of Health, Minister of Community, Aboriginal and Women’s Services and Minister of Sustainable Resource Management.

Before his election to the Legislative Assembly, George was a political science instructor at Okanagan University College.


 

HON. PAT BELL

MINISTER OF JOBS, TOURISM AND INNOVATION

Photo of MLA

Pat Bell was appointed Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Innovation on March 14, 2011. He was re-elected for a third term as MLA for Prince George-Mackenzie in 2009.

Pat has previously served as Minister of Forests, Mines and Lands, Minister of Forests and Range, Minister of Agriculture and Lands and as Minister of State for Mining.

He has served on the Government Caucus Committee on Natural Resources and B.C. Task Force on Mining, and as chair of the Small Scale Salvage Review Committee. Pat has also served on the Legislative Select Standing Committees on Education and Crown Corporations.

Prior to becoming an MLA, Pat owned a trucking company and co-owned a logging company.

 


 

HON. SHIRLEY BOND

MINISTER OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND SOLICITOR GENERAL

Photo of MLA Shirley Bond

 

Shirley Bond was appointed Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General on March 14, 2011. She was re-elected for a third term as MLA for Prince George-Valemount in 2009.

Shirley has previously served as Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure, Minister of Education and Minister responsible for Early Learning and Literacy and Deputy Premier, Minister of Advanced Education and Minister of Health Services.  She also served as Vice-Chair of the Treasury Board, chaired the Cabinet Committee on New Relationship Coordination, and sat as a member of the Cabinet climate Action Committee.

Before being elected to the Legislative Assembly, she served three terms on the Prince George School Board.

 


 

 

HON. HARRY BLOY

MINISTER OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND MINISTER RESPONSIBLE FOR MULTICULTURALISM

 

Photo of MLA Harry Bloy

Harry Bloy was appointed Minister of Social Development and Minister Responsible for Multiculturalism on March 14, 2011. He was first elected in the riding of Burquitlam in 2001. He was re-elected for a third time in 2009 in the new riding of Burnaby-Lougheed.

Harry served on the Government Caucus Committee for Natural Resources and Economy and various other committees including Finance and Government Services, Parliamentary Reform, Ethical Conduct, Standing Orders and Private Bills, Legislative Initiatives, Crown Corporations, Public Accounts, Special Committee to Review the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. In addition, he also served as Deputy Chair of Committee of the Whole.

Prior to being an MLA, Harry was the President of a local telecommunications company.

 


 

 

HON. STEPHANIE CADIEUX

MINISTER OF LABOUR, CITIZENS’ SERVICES AND OPEN GOVERNMENT

 

Photo of MLA Stephanie Cadieux

 

Stephanie Cadieux was appointed Minister of Labour, Citizens’ Services and Open Government on March 14, 2011. Stephanie was elected MLA for Surrey-Panorama in the 2009 general provincial election.

Stephanie previously served as Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development. She also was chair of the Special Committee to Appoint an Information and Privacy Commissioner, and was a member of the Select Standing Committees on Health and on Children and Youth and the Special Committee to Review the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Living with a spinal cord injury since a car accident at the age of 18, she became a strong community advocate for programs to assist people with physical disabilities to achieve their goals and regain independence. In 2007, Stephanie worked with 2010 Legacies Now to develop an Accessible Tourism Plan for BC.

Stephanie worked with the BC Paraplegic Association for eight years, most recently as director of marketing and development.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HON. IDA CHONG

MINISTER OF COMMUNITY, SPORT AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT

 

Photo of MLA Ida Chong

 

Ida Chong was appointed Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development on March 14, 2011. She was re-elected for a fourth term as MLA for Oak Bay–Gordon Head in the 2009 election.

Ida’s previous cabinet portfolios include Minister of Science and Universities, Minister of Regional Economic and Skills Development, Minister of Healthy Living Sport, Minister of Small Business, Technology and Economic Development, Minister Responsible for the Asia-Pacific Initiative, Minister of Community Services, Minister of Advanced Education and Minister of State for Women’s and Seniors’ Services. In addition to her role as Minister, she also served on the Cabinet Committee for Climate Action and Treasury Board.

Ida has been involved in her community for years – volunteering for a number of not-for-profit groups and serving as municipal councillor for the District of Saanich, from 1993-1996.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HON. RICH COLEMAN

MINISTER OF ENERGY AND MINES AND MINISTER RESPONSIBLE FOR HOUSING

Photo of MLA Rich Coleman

 

Rich Coleman was appointed Minister of Energy and Mines and Minister Responsible for Housing on March 14, 2011. He was re-elected for a fourth term as MLA for Fort Langley-Aldergrove in the 2009 general election.

Rich’s previous cabinet positions include Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General and Minister Responsible for Housing, Minister of Housing and Social Development and Minister of Forests and Range. 

Before entering public life, Rich was governor of the BC Kinsmen, president of the Aldergrove Chamber of Commerce, and a director of several volunteer boards.


 

HON. MICHAEL de JONG

MINISTER OF HEALTH

Photo of MLA Michael de Jong, Q.C.

 

Michael de Jong was named Minister of Health on March 14, 2011. He was re-elected in 2009 as the MLA for the newly named constituency of Abbotsford West, an area he has represented since first being elected to the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia in a 1994 by-election.

The five-term MLA previously served as Attorney General, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, Minister of Labour and Citizens’ Services, and Minister of Forests. In addition he also served as Government House Leader.

Before his election as a Member of the Legislative Assembly in 1994, Mike served two terms as an elected School Trustee for Abbotsford School District 34, and was a practicing lawyer with his own Abbotsford firm. He holds a Bachelor of Arts degree from Carleton University in Ottawa and a law degree from the University of Alberta.

 


 

HON. KEVIN FALCON

MINISTER OF FINANCE AND DEPUTY PREMIER

Photo of MLA Kevin Falcon

Kevin Falcon was appointed Minister of Finance and Deputy Premier on March 14, 2011. He was first elected in 2001 to represent the riding of Surrey-Cloverdale, and was re-elected in 2005 and 2009.

Kevin previously served as Minister of Health Services, Minister of Transportation and Minister of State for De-regulation.

Before being elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2001, Kevin was president of Access Group, a corporate communications firm he founded in 1998. He has also worked in the real estate development industry and was vice-president of Northwest Investment Properties.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

HON. TERRY LAKE

MINISTER OF ENVIRONMENT

 

Photo of MLA Dr. Terry Lake

Dr. Terry Lake was appointed Minister of Environment on March 14, 2011. He was first elected in 2009 as MLA for the riding of Kamloops-North Thompson.

Terry served as the Parliamentary Secretary for Health Promotion to the Minister of Health Services.  Previous to that Terry served as Parliamentary Secretary for the Ranching Task Force to the Minister of Agriculture and Lands.  He also sat as a member of the Selecting Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, on Health, and on Legislative Initiatives and was a member of the Early Childhood Education Innovations Committee.

A veterinarian by profession, Terry served as the Mayor of the City of Kamloops from 2005-2008 and as a city councillor from 2002-2005.



 

HON. BLAIR LEKSTROM

MINISTER OF TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

 

Photo of MLA

 

Blair Lekstrom was appointed Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure on March 14, 2011. Blair was first elected in the riding of Peace River South in 2001. He was re-elected for a third time in 2009.

Blair has previously served as Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources and Minister of Community Development.

Previously, Blair chaired the Legislative Select Standing Committee on Finance and Government Services (2001, 2002, 2005 and 2006) and served on the Select Standing Committee on Public Accounts, the Agriculture Policy Development Committee, the Legislative Review Committee and the Government Caucus Committee on the Economy.

Before becoming an MLA, Blair served as Mayor of the City of Dawson Creek. He was first elected mayor in 1996, after serving for three years as a councillor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HON. DON McRAE

MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE

 

 

Photo of MLA Don McRae

 

Don McRae was appointed Minister of Agriculture on March 14, 2011. He was first elected in 2009 as MLA for the riding of Comox Valley.

 

Don served as Convener of the Select Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and was a member of the Select Standing Committee on Health and Select Standing Committee on Finance and Government Services.

Don was born and raised in the Comox Valley. For 14 years he taught at GP Vanier Secondary School in Courtenay.  Don also served as a Courtenay City Councillor from 2002-2009. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HON. MARY McNEIL

MINISTER OF  CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

Photo of MLA Mary McNeil

 

Mary McNeil was appointed Minister of Children and Family Development on March 14, 2011. She was first elected as MLA for Vancouver-False Creek in the 2009 election.

Mary previously served as Minister for Citizen Services, Minister of State for the Olympics and ActNow BC.

Before becoming an MLA, she served as president and CEO of the BC Cancer Foundation for eight years. Mary also served on the Vancouver Police Board for four years.


 

HON. BARRY PENNER Q.C.

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Photo of MLA Barry Penner, Q.C.

 

Barry Penner, Q.C. was appointed Attorney General on December 1, 2010. He was re-elected for a fourth term as MLA in the riding of Chilliwack-Hope in 2009.

Barry previously served as Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, and Minister of Environment.

Barry has also chaired the Legislative Standing Committee on Parliamentary Reform, Ethical Conduct, Standing Orders and Private Bills, and served as a member of the Legislative Select Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, and the Cabinet Committee for Legislative Review.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HON. MARY POLAK

MINISTER OF ABORIGINAL RELATIONS AND RECONCILIATION

Photo of MLA Mary Polak

 

Mary Polak was appointed Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation on March 14, 2011. She was re-elected to the B.C. Legislature in 2009, having represented the constituents of Langley since 2005.

Prior to her new Cabinet post, Mary served as the Minister of Children and Family Development and Minister Responsible for Child Care, Minister of Healthy Living and Sport and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health for the Conversation on Health.

Mary previously sat on the Cabinet Committee on New Relationship Coordination and the Government Caucus Committee on Social Development as well as on the Government Caucus Committee for Natural Resources and the Economy, the Select Standing Committees for Children and Youth, Education and Public Accounts, the Cabinet Committee on Agenda Development and the Special Committee to Review the Personal Information Protection Act.

Before being elected to the Legislative Assembly, Mary served as a trustee and former chair of the Surrey School Board.


 

HON. STEVE THOMSON

MINISTER OF FORESTS, LANDS AND NATURAL RESOURCE OPERATIONS

Photo of MLA

 

Steve Thomson was appointed Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations on March 14, 2011. He was elected to represent the riding of Kelowna-Mission in 2009.

Steve previously served as Minister of Natural Resource Operations and Minister of Energy, and Minister of Agriculture and Lands.

Steve is the former executive director of the BC Agriculture Council and has developed his career and experience working on behalf of British Columbia farmers and ranchers. He has served as General Manager of the BC Fruit Growers Association and the BC Milk Producers Association.

He has also served as a director of the Kelowna Museum, the Okanagan Innovation Fund and the BC BioEnergy Network.


 

 

HON. NAOMI YAMAMOTO

MINISTER OF ADVANCED EDUCATION

Photo of MLA Naomi Yamamoto

 

Naomi Yamamoto was appointed Minister of Advanced Education on March 14, 2011. She was elected as MLA for North Vancouver-Lonsdale in 2009.

Naomi previously served as Minister of State for Building Code Renewal and Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations.

Naomi was the president and owner of Tora Design Group in North Vancouver for 21 years. She also enjoyed working with the business community as the president and general manager of the North Vancouver Chamber of Commerce.

She served on the board of the North Shore Credit Union and the Vancouver Coastal Health Authority and was president of the Gordon and Marion Smith Foundation.

Contact:

 

Shane Mills

Director of Communications

Office of the Premier

250 661-1015

 

Connect with the Province of B.C. at www.gov.bc.ca/connect.