Printer-friendly version   

nrmslogo_bc_icon.gif

NEWS RELEASE

For Immediate Release
2013PREM0025-000338

Feb. 26, 2013

Office of the Premier

 

 

Premier Clark celebrates some of B.C.’s finest with Queen’s medal

 

VICTORIA – Inside the Fairmont Empress Hotel’s Ivy Ballroom, 75 inspirational British Columbians were honoured by Premier Christy Clark today with the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal in recognition of their service to their fellow citizens.

 

The ceremony celebrated accomplished individuals in areas such as business, athletics, law enforcement, community volunteerism, education and philanthropy.

 

“It’s inspiring to see people accomplishing such extraordinary things for their community,” said Premier Clark. “The people we are recognizing today set a powerful example to follow in their footsteps, and find ways to make a real difference.”

 

The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal was created to mark the 2012 celebrations of the 60th anniversary of Her Majesty’s accession to the throne. Recipients of the medal have made a significant contribution to a province, territory, region or community within Canada, or an achievement abroad that brings credit to Canada. Like Her Majesty, those recognized have dedicated themselves to service their fellow citizens, communities and country.

 

Following the medal presentation ceremony, to mark the end of the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee celebrations, Premier Clark unveiled a new portrait of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Commissioned by the federal government for the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee, the portrait will replace the one hanging in the reception hall of the Parliament Buildings.

 

Quick Facts:

 

•During the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee celebration, the Premier presented medals to 223 British Columbians.

•The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal is a tangible way to honour Her Majesty for her service to this country.

•During the year of celebrations, 60,000 deserving Canadians from across the country have been recognized.

•The government of B.C. is presenting approximately 760 medals.

•All MLAs and ministers have been involved in awarding the medals, ensuring they reach as many deserving people in our province as possible.

 


 

Learn More:

To learn more about the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee, visit: http://www.gg.ca/document.aspx?id=14019&lan=eng

 

View photos of the presentations at: http://flic.kr/s/aHsjE5H74z

 

A backgrounder follows.

 

Contact:

Mike Morton

Press Secretary

Office of the Premier

250 588-8380

 


 

BACKGROUNDER

 

Premier’s Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Medal recipients

(First 75 names are from the ceremony on Feb. 26 in Victoria)

 

1.      Constable Cara Adams, Maple Ridge – Protective Services

2.      Mr. John Appleby, West Bank – Sports

3.      Ms. Brenda Aynsley, Kamloops – Community Service

4.      Mr. Sudarshan Bakshi, Delta – Community Service

5.      Ms. Suzi Beber, Victoria – Community Service

6.      Constable Dale Bennett, Merritt – Protective Services

7.      Constable Jackson Bernard, Tofino – Protective Services

8.      Mr. John Bethel, Vancouver – Public Service

9.      Mr. David Black, Victoria – Business

10.  Dr. Eric Frederick Broom, Vancouver – Sports

11.  Sergeant Michael Brown, Victoria – Protective Services

12.  Ms. Maria Byland, West Kelowna – Voluntary Service

13.  Ms. Phyllis Carlyle, Surrey – Public Service

14.  Ms. Diana Chan, North Vancouver – Sports

15.  Mr. William (Wei Sin) Chin, Kamloops – Public Service

16.  Mr. Domenico Ciccone, Prince Rupert – Public Service

17.  Mr. Sergio Cocchia, Vancouver – Philanthropy

18.  Ms. Yael Cohen, Vancouver – Community Service

19.  Constable Sean Michael Cowperwaite, Victoria – Protective Services

20.  Mr. Gordie Dodd, Victoria – Business

21.  Constable Lane Douglas–Hunt, Victoria – Protective Services

22.  Mr. Steven Dubas, Prince George – Sports

23.  Mr. Kent F. Duff, Victoria – Canadian Forces

24.  Constable Shawn Dupuis, Delta – Protective Services

25.  The Very Reverend Peter G. Elliott, Vancouver – Religion

26.  Mr. Stephen Fonseca, Burnaby – Public Service

27.  Dr. Peter Froese, Vancouver – Education

28.  Constable Derrick Gibson, Chilliwack – Protective Services

29.  Chief Shane Gottfriedson, Kamloops – Community Service

30.  Dr. Carmen L.Z. Gress, Victoria – Public Service

31.  His Worship Robert Hutchins, Ladysmith – Community Service *Presented on behalf of the Federation of Canadian Municipalities

32.  Mr. Andrew J. Hutchins, Duncan – Voluntary Service

33.  Mr. Satnam Johal, Surrey – Sports

34.  Constable Bruce Johnson, Mission – Protective Services

35.  Sergeant Michael Johnston, Victoria – Protective Services

36.  Ms. Audrey Kerr, Terrace – Voluntary Service

37.  Sergeant Jason Laidman, Victoria – Protective Services

38.  Mr. Brian Lamond, Fort St. John – Public Service

39.  Ms. Lisa J. Lapointe, Saanichton – Public Service

40.  Ms. Erasmia (Mia) Larsen, Victoria – Community Service

41.  Mr. Peter Leitch, North Vancouver – Arts & Culture

42.  His Worship Frank Leonard, Saanich – Politics *Presented on behalf of the Honourable Bill Bennett

43.  Mrs. Jean Lewis, Courtenay – Voluntary Service

44.  Ms. Qiuxia (Cherie) Lu, Burnaby – Sports

45.  Ms. Jill MacKay, Terrace – Voluntary Service

46.  Constable Jordan MacKellar, Tofino – Protective Services

47.  Deputy Chief Constable Del Manak, Victoria – Protective Services *Presented on behalf of the Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police

48.  Mr. Kelly Mann, Victoria – Sports

49.  Mr. Paul Marley, North Vancouver – Sports

50.  Mr. Jim McAllister, Sidney – Public Service

51.  Mr. Phillip T. McArthur, Coquitlam – Community Service

52.  Mr. Gary McCall, Kamloops – Public Service

53.  Mr. Ken McClure, Golden – Public Service

54.  Ms. Tammy McComb, Delta – Sports

55.  Ms. Lori Dale McKenzie, Victoria – Public Service

56.  Mr. Reg Norman, Dawson Creek – Community Service

57.  Mr. Rob Owens, Campbell River – Public Service

58.  Mr. Rick Owens, Vernon – Public Service

59.  Ms. Monica Peacock, Prince George – Voluntary Service

60.  Mr. Bob Plecas, Victoria – Public Service

61.  Constable Ken Ramsay, Victoria – Protective Services

62.  Corporal Dustine Rodier, Richmond – Protective Services

63.  Mr. Flynn Seddon, Kelowna – Sports

64.  Ms. Lisa Seed, Vancouver – Community Service *Presented on behalf of the Honourable Bill Bennett

65.  Ms. Tracey Shelley, Vancouver – Sports

66.  Mr. Dennis Skulsky, Surrey – Sports

67.  Constable Amberia Sovdi, Surrey – Protective Services

68.  His Worship Luke Strimbold, Burns Lake – Community Service

69.  Constable Dominic Toa, West Vancouver – Protective Services

70.  Constable Curtis Todd, Maple Ridge – Protective Services

71.  Mr. Robert Turley, Sooke – Public Service

72.  Mr. Ian Wallace, Vancouver – Arts & Culture

73.  Dr. Harold Weinberg, Anmore – Public Service

74.  Mr. Alex Wharrie, Burnaby – Public Service

75.  Sergeant Lynn Young, Surrey – Protective Services

 

Ms. Judy Armstrong, Kamloops – Sports

Mr. Peter N. Baird, Vancouver – Multicultural Endeavours

Mr. Randy Bartsch, Abbotsford – Philanthropy

Mrs. Molly Beddington, Victoria – Community Service

Mr. Stuart Belkin, Vancouver – Philanthropy

Constable Marc Belliveau, Langley – Protective Services

Mr. Eli Bennett, New Westminster – Arts & Culture

Mr. Tony Bhullar, Surrey – Community Service

Constable Shawn Bollivar, Vancouver – Protective Services

Constable Mark Bouchey, Vancouver – Protective Services

Mr. Walter Bucher, Smithers – Public Service

Mr. Fred Burrows, Fort St. John – Public Service

Ms. Judy Caldwell, Vancouver – Health Care

Ms. Adriane Carr, Vancouver – Environment

Ms. Janine Chan, Kamloops  – Sports

Sergeant Andrew Chan, Vancouver – Protective Services

Mr. Dennis Chan, Vancouver – Business

Mr. Fernando Correia, Duncan – Sports

Mr. Douglas Coupland, West Vancouver – Arts & Culture

Colonel Richard Cowling, Courtenay – Canadian Forces

Mr. Michael Cuccione, Coquitlam – Health Care

Mr. Don Cunnings, Pitt Meadows – Community Service

Constable Peter Da Silva, Vancouver – Protective Services

Ms. MaryAnn DeCorby, Vancouver – Sports

Constable Rod Deighton, Abbotsford – Protective Services

Ms. Anne Deitch, Burnaby – Sports

Ms. Ginny Dennehy, Whistler – Health Care

Mr. Budh Dhahan, Vancouver – Education

Mr. Steven Dickinson, Langley – Community Service

Mr. Brian Downie, Terrace – Community Service

Mr. Dave Eaves, Vancouver – Business

Ms. Penny Erickson, Heffley Creek – Sports

Constable Jared Etsell, Bella Coola – Protective Services

Constable Patricia Evans, Ashcroft – Protective Services

Mr. Brent Fairweather, Lloydminster – Sports

Sergeant Rob Faoro, Vancouver – Protective Services

Mr. Murray Farmer, North Saanich – Philanthropy

Constable Jeffrey Ferguson, 100 Mile House – Protective Services

Ms. Janet Fraser, Vancouver – Politics

Mr. Stan Fuller, North Vancouver – Business

Constable Christian Galbraith, Vancouver – Protective Services

Ms. Alanna Garrett, Creston – Public Service

Ms. Joyce Gibson, Terrace – Community Service

Corporal Joel Glen, Surrey – Protective Services

Sergeant Drew Grainger, Surrey – Protective Services

Constable Andre Haaksma, Port Coquitlam – Protective Services

Constable Sean Hackman, Coquitlam – Protective Services

Mr. Dan Hamhuis, Vancouver – Sports

Constable Tanya Hermann, Vancouver – Protective Services

Ms. Deborah Hines, Vancouver – Public Service

Ms. Barbara Hislop, Burnaby – Community Service

Mr. Jim Hoggan, Vancouver – Environment

Mr. Ryan Holmes, Vancouver – Technology

Mrs. Ariadne Holness de Hiller, Prince George – Sports

Constable James Hudson, West Vancouver – Protective Services

Mr. Rick Hume, Whistler – Sports

Mr. Simon Jackson, Toronto – Environment

Constable Michael Jacobson, Kelowna – Protective Services

Mr. Mark James, Vancouver – Business

Ms. Ish Jhaj, Burnaby – Sports

Mr. James Earl Johnson, Burnaby – Sports

Mr. Charles Kim, Vancouver – Business

Ms. Jackie Kloosterboer, Vancouver – Public Service

Ms. Jill Komlos, West Vancouver – Sport

Constable Steve Kowan, Mill Bay – Protective Services

Dr. David Kuhl, Vancouver – Health Care

Mr. Ronald Kiyoshi Kuramoto, Burnaby – Sports

Ms. Joyce Kuzyk, Oliver – Sports

Mr. Amin Lalji, West Vancouver – Community Service

Mr. Kevin Lambert, Langley – Public Service

Ms. Gloria Lazzarin, Quesnel – Public Service

Mr. Lιon Lebrun, Coquitlam – Community Service

Ms. Cindy Lee, Richmond – Business

Mr. Jack Lee, Burnaby – Business

Sergeant Richard Lee, Vancouver – Protective Services

Ms. Grace Jong Eun Lee, North Vancouver – Arts & Culture

Mr. Norm Leibel, Burnaby – Public Service

Mr. Bob Lenarduzzi, North Vancouver – Sports

Constable Justin Leung, Vancouver – Protective Services

Dr. Evandro H. Lopes, Surrey – Public Service

Mr. Brandt Louie, Richmond – Business

Mr. Richard Lyle, West Vancouver – Sports

Constable Keith MacDonald, Vancouver – Protective Services

Ms. Diane Mackenzie, Vancouver – Community Service

Mr. Ken MacLeod, Courtenay – Community Service

Constable Russell Mante, 100 Mile House – Protective Services

Ms. Carrie McCulley, Abbotsford – Public Service

S/Sergeant Scott McGregor, Victoria – Protective Services

Ms. Cara McGuire, North Vancouver – Voluntary Service

Mr. Clarke McGuire, Richmond – Public Service

Mr. John Duncan McKenzie, Kamloops – Public Service

Sergeant Donald McLean, 100 Mile House – Protective Services

Ms. Margaret McLeod, Vancouver – Sports

Ms. Joanie McMaster, Vancouver – Sports

Mr. Patrick McPhillips, Coquitlam – Public Service

Mr. Wayne Merry, Atlin – Public Service

Mr. Dan Miscisco, North Vancouver – Sports

Constable James Moir, Abbotsford – Protective Services

Mr. Donald Maurice Moody, Nanaimo – Public Service

Mr. Wayne Moorhouse, Quesnel – Sports

Ms. Melinda Susan Moorhouse, Quesnel – Sports

Mr. Joe Moreira, Castlegar – Sports

Mr. Jeffrey Allen Morgan, Kamloops – Sports

Ms. Kathy Nadalin, Prince George – Voluntary Service

Mr. Chris Naples, Langley – Public Service

Mr. Bill Nicholishen, New Westminster – Voluntary Service

Ms. Lauryn Oates, Burnaby – Community Service

Mr. Ron Olynyk, Kamloops – Education

Mr. Charles Pachal, Kelowna – Public Service

Mr. Nick Panos, Vancouver – Community Service

The Rt. Rev. Gary Paterson, Toronto – Religion

Dr. James Chi Ming Pau, Vancouver – Health Care

Mr. Chang Poh, Richmond – Sports

Mr. Lumir Popek, Delta, Public Service

Ms. Linda Price, Mission – Sports

Mr. Carmen Purdy, Cranbrook – Environment

Mr. James (Jim) Pyke, Langley – Public Service

Mr. Rob Rai, Surrey – Protective Services

Mr. Doug Rawson, Enderby – Sports

Dr. Jonathan Raymond, Langley – Religious Studies

Mr. Bob Rennie, Vancouver – Arts & Culture

Mr. John Richmond, Langley – Public Service

Ms. Laurie Robertson, Burnaby – Sports

Constable Wade Rodrigue, Vancouver – Protective Services

Mr. Jack Rogers, Surrey – Sports

Ms. Judy Rogers, Vancouver – Public Service

Chief Ellis Ross, Kitamaat Village – Business

Mr. Rico Ruffy, Richmond – Public Service

Mr. Chad Salim, Surrey – Public Service

Mme. Gisθle Samson, Victoria – Heritage & History

Constable Ranjit Singh Seehra, Surrey – Protective Services

Constable Jasprit Shahi, Vancouver – Protective Services

Professor Anthony Sheppard, Vancouver – Education

Ms. Nona Shorey, Surrey – Sports

Constable Kevin Smith, 100 Mile House – Protective Services

Constable Lucas Sovio, Langley – Protective Services

Mr. Robert D. Stair, Kaslo – Public Service

Mr. John Stockdale, Vancouver – Sports

Corporal Scott Stoughton, Rosedale – Protective Services

Mr. David Sutcliffe, North Vancouver – Sports

Dr. James Tansey, Vancouver – Environment

Mr. Dan Taylor, Burnaby – Sports

Mr. Ken Thomson, Houston – Public Service

Mr. Brad Thorlakson, Vernon – Business

Constable Gregory Trenholm, Garibaldi Highlands – Protective Services

Constable Greig Vandenberg, Vancouver – Protective Services

Mr. Floyd Verge, Radium Hot Springs – Business

Ms. Ellen White, Nanaimo – Education

Mr. Chip Wilson, Vancouver – Business

Mr. Neil Wuolle, Salmon Arm – Sports

Constable Cesar Young, Vancouver – Protective Services

Inspector Tony Mose Zanatta, Burnaby – Protective Services

 

Contact:

Mike Morton

Press Secretary

Office of the Premier

250 588-8380

 

Connect with the Province of B.C. at www.gov.bc.ca/connect